ABC News
ABC News
@ABCNews·19.3M subscribers·117.3K videos

Viral ‘chicken jockey’ trend helps make ‘A Minecraft Movie’ blockbuster hit

Posted

April 9, 2025

Views

691,438

Likes

12,288

Comments

2,035

Engagement

2.07%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

The two little words have sent teenage fans of “A Minecraft Movie” into a frenzy, resulting in screaming and throwing food and drinks into the air.

Subscribe to ABC News on YouTube

ABC News is your daily source of breaking national and world news, exclusive interviews and 24/7 live streaming coverage.

Download the ABC News app for the latest headlines and alerts

Watch 24/7 coverage of breaking news and live events on ABC News Live

Watch full episodes of World News Tonight with David Muir here

Read ABC News reports online

ABC News is the home to the #1 evening newscast “World News Tonight with David Muir," “Good Morning America,” “20/20,” “Nightline,” “This Week” with George Stephanopoulos, “ABC News Live Prime” with Linsey Davis, plus the daily news podcast “Start Here.”

Connect with ABC News on social media:

Guests & Subjects Covered

A Minecraft MovieYouTube ABC NewsABC News Live WatchWorld News TonightDavid MuirRead ABC NewsNightline This WeekLinsey Davis

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Viral ‘chicken jockey’ trend helps make ‘A Minecraft Movie’ blockbuster hit · ABC News · Sentinel