ABC News
ABC News
@ABCNews·19.3M subscribers·117.3K videos

Sen. Chuck Schumer says Walmart raising prices is a 'canary in a coal mine' for Trump's tariffs

Posted

May 15, 2025

Views

7,132

Likes

131

Comments

170

Engagement

4.22%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Executives at Walmart warned of price increases as a result of U.S. tariffs imposed in recent months.

Price hikes could hit perishable imports such as coffee, avocados, bananas and roses, the CEO of Walmart said, noting a particularly acute risk of price increases for merchandise from China.

"Walmart's raising prices is a canary in the coal mine for the devastation Trump's tariffs will have on Main Street. If a retailer as big as Walmart can't escape the pain of tariffs, what chance does small businesses have?" Sen. Chuck Schumer said.

–––

Subscribe to ABC News on YouTube

ABC News is your daily source of breaking national and world news, exclusive interviews and 24/7 live streaming coverage.

Download the ABC News app for the latest headlines and alerts

Watch 24/7 coverage of breaking news and live events on ABC News Live

Watch full episodes of World News Tonight with David Muir here

Read ABC News reports online

ABC News is the home to the #1 evening newscast “World News Tonight with David Muir," “Good Morning America,” “20/20,” “Nightline,” “This Week” with George Stephanopoulos, “ABC News Live Prime” with Linsey Davis, plus the daily news podcast “Start Here.”

Connect with ABC News on social media:

Guests & Subjects Covered

China Walmart'sMain Street IfSen Chuck SchumerYouTube ABC NewsABC News Live WatchWorld News TonightDavid MuirRead ABC News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.