ABC News
ABC News
@ABCNews·19.3M subscribers·117.3K videos

American woman describes witnessing Bondi Beach attack while trying to protect her son

Posted

December 16, 2025

Views

7,252

Likes

120

Comments

89

Engagement

2.88%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Chavi, a U.S. citizen who was with her son at the Hanukkah celebration on Australia’s Bondi Beach when Sunday’s deadly attack started, describes to ABC News' Britt Clennett what she witnessed.

–––

Subscribe to ABC News on YouTube

ABC News is your daily source of breaking national and world news, exclusive interviews and 24/7 live streaming coverage.

Download the ABC News app for the latest headlines and alerts

Watch 24/7 coverage of breaking news and live events on ABC News Live

Watch full episodes of World News Tonight with David Muir here

Read ABC News reports online

ABC News is the home to the #1 evening newscast “World News Tonight with David Muir," “Good Morning America,” “20/20,” “Nightline,” “This Week” with George Stephanopoulos, “ABC News Live Prime” with Linsey Davis, plus the daily news podcast “Start Here.”

Connect with ABC News on social media:

Guests & Subjects Covered

Australias Bondi BeachABC News' Britt ClennettYouTube ABC NewsABC News Live WatchWorld News TonightDavid MuirRead ABC NewsNightline This Week

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.