ABC News
ABC News
@ABCNews·19.3M subscribers·117.3K videos

President Trump says Iran "can't have a nuclear weapon"

Posted

February 19, 2026

Views

15,228

Likes

77

Comments

244

Engagement

2.11%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

President Trump said in his remarks at the first Board of Peace meeting that "now is the time for Iran to join us on a path" to peace in the region.

Trump later explicitly said that Iran "must make a deal" and said if they don't that "bad things will happen."

–––

Subscribe to ABC News on YouTube

ABC News is your daily source of breaking national and world news, exclusive interviews and 24/7 live streaming coverage.

Download the ABC News app for the latest headlines and alerts

Connect with ABC News on social media:

Guests & Subjects Covered

President TrumpYouTube ABC News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

President Trump says Iran "can't have a nuclear weapon" · ABC News · Sentinel