Big Think
Big Think
@bigthink·8.8M subscribers·10.1K videos

Do reasons for living eventually run out? | Alex O'Connor

Posted

February 2, 2026

Views

344,453

Likes

11,725

Comments

1,973

Engagement

3.98%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Become a Big Think member to unlock expert classes, premium print issues, exclusive events and moreBecome a Big Think member to unlock expert classes, premium print issues, exclusive events and more

Subscribe to Big Think on YouTube ►

Up next, The strongest arguments for and against the existence of God | Alex O'ConnorFull Interview ►

Most people go through their lives with perfectly good reasons for what they do, and almost no reason to question these reasons. What happens when we ask why ordinary actions feel self-justifying, and what happens when that chain of “becauses” finally runs out? Alex O’Connor explores.

Read the video transcript ►

© Freethink Media Inc., All Rights Reserved.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Go Deeper with Big Think:

►Become a Big Think Youtube Member

Get exclusive classes and early, adfree access to new releases without leaving Youtube.

►Become a Big Think Web Member

Get the entire Big Think Class library, premium print issues, live events, and more.

►Subscribe to Big Think on Substack

Get all of your favorite Big Think content delivered to your inbox.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

About Alex O'Connor:

Alex O’Connor, also known as Cosmic Skeptic, is an English public speaker and content creator recognized for his work on philosophy, ethics, religion, and secularism. He hosts the podcast Within Reason

Guests & Subjects Covered

Alex O'Connor Full InterviewAlex OConnorGo DeeperBig Think BecomeYoutube BecomeBig Think ClassSubstack GetCosmic Skeptic

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.