CBC News
CBC News
@CBCNews·4.7M subscribers·44.8K videos

Was the prime minister invoking the Emergencies Act the right move?

Posted

February 15, 2022

Views

36,760

Likes

236

Comments

395

Engagement

1.72%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Leah West, assistant professor at Carleton University's Norman Paterson School of International Affairs, and Wesley Wark, senior fellow at the Centre for International Governance Innovation, joined Power & Politics Monday to discuss Prime Minister Justin Trudeau's decision to invoke the Emergencies Act.

»»» Subscribe to CBC News to watch more videos

Connect with CBC News Online:

For breaking news, video, audio and indepth coverage

Find CBC News on Facebook

Follow CBC News on Twitter

For breaking news on Twitter

Follow CBC News on Instagram

Subscribe to CBC News on Snapchat

Download the CBC News app for iOS

Download the CBC News app for Android

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

For more than 75 years, CBC News has been the source Canadians turn to, to keep them informed about their communities, their country and their world. Through regional and national programming on multiple platforms, including CBC Television, CBC News Network, CBC Radio, CBCNews.ca, mobile and on-demand, CBC News and its internationally recognized team of award-winning journalists deliver the breaking stories, the issues, the analyses and the personalities that matter to Canadians.

Guests & Subjects Covered

Leah WestInternational AffairsWesley WarkInternational Governance InnovationPolitics MondayPrime Minister Justin Trudeau'sEmergencies ActCBC News Online For

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Was the prime minister invoking the Emergencies Act the right move? · CBC News · Sentinel