CBC News
CBC News
@CBCNews·4.7M subscribers·44.8K videos

What's ski biking? How the sport is gaining traction in Alberta

Posted

May 8, 2023

Views

32,592

Likes

184

Comments

13

Engagement

0.60%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Ski biking has become more popular at resorts across Alberta. The sport has riders experiencing the rush of speeding down the mountain on a bike with skis instead of wheels.

»»» Subscribe to CBC News to watch more videos

Connect with CBC News Online:

For breaking news, video, audio and indepth coverage

Find CBC News on Facebook

Follow CBC News on Twitter

For breaking news on Twitter

Follow CBC News on Instagram

Subscribe to CBC News on Snapchat

Download the CBC News app for iOS

Download the CBC News app for Android

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

For more than 80 years, CBC News has been the source Canadians turn to, to keep them informed about their communities, their country and their world. Through regional and national programming on multiple platforms, including CBC Television, CBC News Network, CBC Radio, CBCNews.ca, mobile and on-demand, CBC News and its internationally recognized team of award-winning journalists deliver the breaking stories, the issues, the analyses and the personalities that matter to Canadians.

Guests & Subjects Covered

Alberta TheCBC News Online ForFind CBC NewsFacebook Follow CBC NewsTwitter ForTwitter Follow CBC NewsInstagram SubscribeSnapchat Download

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

What's ski biking? How the sport is gaining traction in Alberta · CBC News · Sentinel