CBC News
CBC News
@CBCNews·4.7M subscribers·44.8K videos

Zelenskyy meets with the Pope, Alberta at risk for new wildfires | The World This Weekend

Posted

May 13, 2023

Views

10,918

Likes

100

Comments

39

Engagement

1.27%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy was in Rome today and met with Pope Francis, who in the past has offered to try to help end the full-scale war launched by Russia a year ago. And, in Canada, there are more than 80 wildfires burning in Alberta, with more than 20 currently out of control. Officials say unseasonably hot weather is increasing the risk of new fires.

These are just some of the top stories on the May 13, 2023 edition of The World This Weekend.

The World This Weekend is a dynamic half-hour program on CBC Radio that showcases first-rate journalism on the news of the day from Canada and around the world. We tell stories you won't hear anywhere else that connect you with remote places and people.

#Ukraine #PopeFrancis #Alberta

Listen here

»»» Subscribe to CBC News to watch more videos

Connect with CBC News Online:

For breaking news, video, audio and indepth coverage

Find CBC News on Facebook

Follow CBC News on Twitter

For breaking news on Twitter

Follow CBC News on Instagram

Subscribe to CBC News on Snapchat

Download the CBC News app for iOS

Download the CBC News app for Android

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

For more than 80 years, CBC News has been the source Canadians turn to, to keep them informed about their communities, their country and their world. Through regional and national programming on multiple platforms, including CBC Television, CBC News Network, CBC Radio, CBCNews.ca, mobile and on-demand, CBC News and its internationally recognized team of award-winning journalists deliver the breaking stories, the issues, the analyses and the personalities that matter to Canadians.

Guests & Subjects Covered

Ukrainian President Volodymyr ZelenskyyPope FrancisCBC RadioUkraine PopeFrancis Alberta ListenCBC News Online ForFind CBC NewsFacebook Follow CBC NewsTwitter For

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.