CBC News
CBC News
@CBCNews·4.7M subscribers·47K videos

How Syrian rebels destroyed the Assad regime | About That

Posted

December 10, 2024

Views

151,974

Likes

1,792

Engagement

1.18%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

After decades in power, the Assad regime has fallen to Syrian rebel groups led by Hayat Tahrir al-Sham. Andrew Chang breaks down the two weeks of intense fighting that led to this seismic breakthrough for rebel forces.

Images supplied by Getty Images, Canadian Press and Reuters Connect.

Additional credits: 0:05: BBC News/YouTube, 0:09: PBS NewsHour/YouTube, 0:13: Social media via Reuters, 0:14: Social media via Reuters, 1:52: FRANCE 24 English/YouTube, 1:56: FRANCE 24 English/YouTube, 1:57: ABC News (Australia)/YouTube

»»» Subscribe to CBC News to watch more videos

Connect with CBC News Online:

For breaking news, video, audio and indepth coverage

Follow CBC News on TikTok

Follow CBC News on Twitter

Find CBC News on Facebook

Follow CBC News on Instagram

Subscribe to CBC News on Snapchat

Download the CBC News app for iOS

Download the CBC News app for Android

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

For more than 80 years, CBC News has been the source Canadians turn to, to keep them informed about their communities, their country and their world. Through regional and national programming on multiple platforms, including CBC Television, CBC News Network, CBC Radio, CBCNews.ca, mobile and on-demand, CBC News and its internationally recognized team of award-winning journalists deliver the breaking stories, the issues, the analyses and the personalities that matter to Canadians.

Guests & Subjects Covered

Hayat TahrirAndrew ChangGetty Images Canadian PressReuters Connect AdditionalBBC NewsYouTubePBS NewsHourYouTubeABC News AustraliaYouTubeCBC News Online For

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

How Syrian rebels destroyed the Assad regime | About That · CBC News · Sentinel