CBC News
CBC News
@CBCNews·4.7M subscribers·44.8K videos

Will Canada avoid Trump’s tariff threat? | Power & Politics

Posted

February 20, 2025

Views

88,245

Likes

507

Engagement

0.57%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

With the March tariff deadline threatened by U.S. President Donald Trump only weeks away, Power & Politics speaks to Kirsten Hillman, the Canadian ambassador to the United States, to discuss if Canada has done enough at the border to change the president's mind.

»»» Subscribe to CBC News to watch more videos

Connect with CBC News Online:

For breaking news, video, audio and indepth coverage

Follow CBC News on TikTok

Follow CBC News on Twitter

Find CBC News on Facebook

Follow CBC News on Instagram

Subscribe to CBC News on Snapchat

Download the CBC News app for iOS

Download the CBC News app for Android

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

For more than 80 years, CBC News has been the source Canadians turn to, to keep them informed about their communities, their country and their world. Through regional and national programming on multiple platforms, including CBC Television, CBC News Network, CBC Radio, CBCNews.ca, mobile and on-demand, CBC News and its internationally recognized team of award-winning journalists deliver the breaking stories, the issues, the analyses and the personalities that matter to Canadians.

Guests & Subjects Covered

US President Donald TrumpKirsten HillmanUnited StatesCBC News Online ForFollow CBC NewsTikTok Follow CBC NewsTwitter Find CBC NewsFacebook Follow CBC News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Will Canada avoid Trump’s tariff threat? | Power & Politics · CBC News · Sentinel