CBC News
CBC News
@CBCNews·4.7M subscribers·47K videos

What we know about Quebecers linked to former Olympian’s alleged drug trafficking empire

Posted

November 20, 2025

Views

8,988

Likes

43

Engagement

0.48%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

In an effort to investigate and dismantle a drug trafficking operation allegedly run by former Canadian Olympian Ryan Wedding, who the FBI describes as a modern-day Pablo Escobar, U.S. authorities along with the RCMP have arrested dozens, including seven Canadians. Wedding is still at large.

»»» Subscribe to CBC News to watch more videos

For breaking news, video, audio and indepth coverage

Follow CBC News on TikTok

Subscribe to CBC News on Snapchat

Download the CBC News app for iOS

Download the CBC News app for Android

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

For more than 80 years, CBC News has been the source Canadians turn to, to keep them informed about their communities, their country and their world. Through regional and national programming on multiple platforms, including CBC Television, CBC News Network, CBC Radio, CBCNews.ca, mobile and on-demand, CBC News and its internationally recognized team of award-winning journalists deliver the breaking stories, the issues, the analyses and the personalities that matter to Canadians.

Guests & Subjects Covered

Canadian Olympian Ryan WeddingPablo Escobar USCanadians WeddingFollow CBC NewsTikTok SubscribeSnapchat Download

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

What we know about Quebecers linked to former Olympian’s alleged drug trafficking empire · CBC News · Sentinel