CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·153.5K videos

U.N. approves 30-day ceasefire in Syria

Posted

February 24, 2018

Views

9,148

Likes

59

Comments

46

Engagement

1.15%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

The U.N. Security Council voted Saturday to approve a 30-day ceasefire in Syria. It demands that aide workers be allowed into eastern Ghouta, which has been under government siege this week. Airstrikes left at least 22 people dead on Saturday, raising the death toll to more than 500 people.

Subscribe to the CBS News Channel HERE

Watch CBSN live HERE

Follow CBS News on Instagram HERE

Like CBS News on Facebook HERE

Follow CBS News on Twitter HERE

Get the latest news and best in original reporting from CBS News delivered to your inbox. Subscribe to newsletters HERE

Get your news on the go! Download CBS News mobile apps HERE

Get new episodes of shows you love across devices the next day, stream CBSN and local news live, and watch full seasons of CBS fan favorites like Star Trek Discovery anytime, anywhere with CBS All Access. Try it free!

---

CBSN is the first digital streaming news network that will allow Internet-connected consumers to watch live, anchored news coverage on their connected TV and other devices. At launch, the network is available 24/7 and makes all of the resources of CBS News available directly on digital platforms with live, anchored coverage 15 hours each weekday. CBSN. Always On.

Guests & Subjects Covered

The UN Security CouncilSyria ItHERE Follow CBS NewsTwitter HERE GetHERE GetDownload CBS NewsStar Trek DiscoveryCBS All Access Try

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

U.N. approves 30-day ceasefire in Syria · CBS News · Sentinel