CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·150.1K videos

MLB trade deadline hours away

Posted

August 1, 2023

Views

1,016

Likes

8

Engagement

0.79%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Baseball's trade deadline is Aug. 1 at 6 p.m. ET and most eyes are on the disappointing New York Mets as they strip down their roster after starting the season as a trendy World Series pick. Just one game ahead of them in the Wild Card standings are the San Diego Padres who have decided to be buyers and make another run at the postseason. CBS Sports writer Matt Snyder has the latest on all the deals around the majors.

#news #mlb #worldseries

CBS News Streaming Network is the premier 24/7 anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations, available free to everyone with access to the Internet. The CBS News Streaming Network is your destination for breaking news, live events and original reporting locally, nationally and around the globe. Launched in November 2014 as CBSN, the CBS News Streaming Network is available live in 91 countries and on 30 digital platforms and apps, as well as on CBSNews.com and Paramount+.

Subscribe to the CBS News YouTube channel

Watch CBS News

Download the CBS News app

Follow CBS News on Instagram

Like CBS News on Facebook

Follow CBS News on Twitter

Subscribe to our newsletters

Try Paramount+ free

For video licensing inquiries, contact: licensing@veritone.com

Guests & Subjects Covered

New York MetsWorld SeriesWild CardSan Diego PadresCBS SportsMatt SnyderCBS News Streaming NetworkParamount Subscribe

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

MLB trade deadline hours away · CBS News · Sentinel