CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·153.5K videos

Congress reacts to McConnell stepping down from Senate leadership

Posted

February 29, 2024

Views

2,771

Likes

36

Comments

14

Engagement

1.80%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Sen. Mitch McConnell announced Wednesday he plans to step down from his post as the Republican leader in the upper chamber come November. CBS News congressional correspondent Nikole Killion reports.

CBS News Streaming Network is the premier 24/7 anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations, available free to everyone with access to the Internet. The CBS News Streaming Network is your destination for breaking news, live events and original reporting locally, nationally and around the globe. Launched in November 2014 as CBSN, the CBS News Streaming Network is available live in 91 countries and on 30 digital platforms and apps, as well as on CBSNews.com and Paramount+.

See more at

Subscribe to the CBS News YouTube channel

Watch CBS News

Download the CBS News app

Follow CBS News on Instagram

Like CBS News on Facebook

Follow CBS News on Twitter

Subscribe to our newsletters

Try Paramount+ free

For video licensing inquiries, contact: licensing@veritone.com

Guests & Subjects Covered

Sen Mitch McConnellNovember CBS NewsNikole KillionCBS News Streaming NetworkParamount SeeCBS News YouTubeWatch CBS News DownloadFollow CBS News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Congress reacts to McConnell stepping down from Senate leadership · CBS News · Sentinel