CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·153.5K videos

Hawaiians fear losing their homeland and a brewery taps into Iranian heritage | Eye on America

Posted

March 9, 2024

Views

14,181

Likes

276

Comments

86

Engagement

2.55%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

In Hawaii, we speak with natives who fear they're being priced out of their homeland. Then in New York, we meet one woman tapping into her Middle Eastern roots by brewing beer. Watch these stories and more on "Eye on America" with host Michelle Miller.

CBS News Streaming Network is the premier 24/7 anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations, available free to everyone with access to the Internet. The CBS News Streaming Network is your destination for breaking news, live events and original reporting locally, nationally and around the globe. Launched in November 2014 as CBSN, the CBS News Streaming Network is available live in 91 countries and on 30 digital platforms and apps, as well as on CBSNews.com and Paramount+.

Subscribe to the CBS News YouTube channel

Watch CBS News

Download the CBS News app

Follow CBS News on Instagram

Like CBS News on Facebook

Follow CBS News on Twitter

Subscribe to our newsletters

Try Paramount+ free

For video licensing inquiries, contact: licensing@veritone.com

Guests & Subjects Covered

In HawaiiNew YorkMiddle EasternCBS News Streaming NetworkParamount SubscribeCBS News YouTubeWatch CBS News DownloadFollow CBS News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Hawaiians fear losing their homeland and a brewery taps into Iranian heritage | Eye on America · CBS News · Sentinel