CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·153.5K videos

The life and legacy of "Harry Potter," "Downton Abbey" actress Maggie Smith

Posted

September 28, 2024

Views

10,180

Likes

212

Comments

26

Engagement

2.34%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

British actress Maggie Smith, known for her roles in "Harry Potter," "Downton Abbey" and more, has died at the age of 89. CBS News foreign correspondent Ramy Innocencio looks back on her decades-long career.

CBS News Streaming Network is the premier 24/7 anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations, available free to everyone with access to the Internet. The CBS News Streaming Network is your destination for breaking news, live events and original reporting locally, nationally and around the globe. Launched in November 2014 as CBSN, the CBS News Streaming Network is available live in 91 countries and on 30 digital platforms and apps, as well as on CBSNews.com and Paramount+.

Subscribe to the CBS News YouTube channel

Watch CBS News

Download the CBS News app

Follow CBS News on Instagram

Like CBS News on Facebook

Follow CBS News on Twitter

Subscribe to our newsletters

Try Paramount+ free

For video licensing inquiries, contact: licensing@veritone.com

Guests & Subjects Covered

Maggie SmithHarry Potter Downton AbbeyRamy InnocencioCBS News Streaming NetworkParamount SubscribeCBS News YouTubeWatch CBS News DownloadFollow CBS News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

The life and legacy of "Harry Potter," "Downton Abbey" actress Maggie Smith · CBS News · Sentinel