CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·153.5K videos

Lawsuits to block Trump birthright order go before judge

Posted

January 23, 2025

Views

16,209

Likes

136

Comments

157

Engagement

1.81%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

A federal judge on Thursday will hear arguments on a bid to block President Trump's order to revoke birthright citizenship in the United States. The case was brought by attorneys general in Washington, Arizona, Illinois and Oregon. CBS News immigration and politics reporter Camilo Montoya-Galvez has more.

CBS News 24/7 is the premier anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations that is available free to everyone with access to the internet and is the destination for breaking news, live events, original reporting and storytelling, and programs from CBS News and Stations' top anchors and correspondents working locally, nationally and around the globe. It is available on more than 30 platforms across mobile, desktop and connected TVs for free, as well as CBSNews.com and Paramount+ and live in 91 countries.

Subscribe to the CBS News YouTube channel

Watch CBS News 24/7

Download the CBS News app

Follow CBS News on Instagram

Like CBS News on Facebook

Follow CBS News on X

Subscribe to our newsletters

Try Paramount+ free

For video licensing inquiries, contact: licensing@veritone.com

Guests & Subjects Covered

President Trump'sUnited States TheWashington Arizona IllinoisOregon CBS NewsCamilo Montoya-GalvezCBS News YouTubeWatch CBS NewsFollow CBS News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Lawsuits to block Trump birthright order go before judge · CBS News · Sentinel