CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·153.5K videos

American Airlines flight makes emergency landing in Las Vegas after mechanical issues

Posted

June 25, 2025

Views

35,956

Likes

171

Comments

79

Engagement

0.70%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

American Airlines Flight 1665 returned to Harry Reid International Airport in Las Vegas Wednesday morning after flames and smoke were seen coming from the engine in midair, officials said. CBS News' Shanelle Kaul has more details.

CBS News 24/7 is the premier anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations that is available free to everyone with access to the internet and is the destination for breaking news, live events, original reporting and storytelling, and programs from CBS News and Stations' top anchors and correspondents working locally, nationally and around the globe. It is available on more than 30 platforms across mobile, desktop and connected TVs for free, as well as CBSNews.com and Paramount+ and live in 91 countries.

Subscribe to the CBS News YouTube channel

Watch CBS News 24/7

Download the CBS News app

Follow CBS News on Instagram

Like CBS News on Facebook

Follow CBS News on X

Subscribe to our newsletters

Try Paramount+ free

For video licensing inquiries, contact: licensing@veritone.com

Guests & Subjects Covered

American Airlines FlightHarry Reid International AirportLas Vegas WednesdayCBS News' Shanelle KaulCBS News YouTubeWatch CBS NewsFollow CBS NewsInstagram Like CBS News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

American Airlines flight makes emergency landing in Las Vegas after mechanical issues · CBS News · Sentinel