CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·153.5K videos

How Bob Weir redefined rhythm guitar

Posted

January 12, 2026

Views

21,046

Likes

264

Comments

80

Engagement

1.63%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Bob Weir, a founding member of the Grateful Dead, died at age 78, his family announced. Dean Budnick and Mike Greenhaus, the editors-in-chief for Relix Magazine, join with more on Weir's impact.

CBS News 24/7 is the premier anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations that is available free to everyone with access to the internet and is the destination for breaking news, live events, original reporting and storytelling, and programs from CBS News and Stations' top anchors and correspondents working locally, nationally and around the globe. It is available on more than 30 platforms across mobile, desktop and connected TVs for free, as well as CBSNews.com and Paramount+ and live in 91 countries.

Subscribe to the CBS News YouTube channel

Watch CBS News 24/7

Download the CBS News app

Follow CBS News on Instagram

Like CBS News on Facebook

Follow CBS News on X

Subscribe to our newsletters

Try Paramount+ free

For video licensing inquiries, contact: licensing@veritone.com

Guests & Subjects Covered

Bob WeirGrateful DeadDean BudnickMike GreenhausRelix MagazineCBS News YouTubeWatch CBS NewsFollow CBS News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

How Bob Weir redefined rhythm guitar · CBS News · Sentinel