CBS News
CBS News
@CBSNews·7M subscribers·150.1K videos

Francesca Hong on her strong polling in Democratic primary for Wisconsin governor

Posted

June 9, 2026

Views

2,043

Likes

33

Comments

7

Engagement

1.96%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Wisconsin state representative and self-described democratic socialist Francesca Hong launched what many would consider a long-shot candidacy for Wisconsin governor last year. But early polls show her as one of the frontrunners ahead of the Democratic primary on August 11. Hong joined CBS News to discuss her campaign.

CBS News 24/7 is the premier anchored streaming news service from CBS News and Stations that is available free to everyone with access to the internet and is the destination for breaking news, live events, original reporting and storytelling, and programs from CBS News and Stations' top anchors and correspondents working locally, nationally and around the globe. It is available on more than 30 platforms across mobile, desktop and connected TVs for free, as well as CBSNews.com and Paramount+ and live in 91 countries.

Subscribe to the CBS News YouTube channel

Watch CBS News

Download the CBS News app

Follow CBS News on Instagram

Like CBS News on Facebook

Follow CBS News on Twitter

Subscribe to our newsletters

Try Paramount+ free

For video licensing inquiries, contact: licensing@veritone.com

Guests & Subjects Covered

Francesca HongCBS News YouTubeWatch CBS News DownloadFollow CBS NewsInstagram Like CBS NewsFacebook Follow CBS NewsTwitter SubscribeTry Paramount

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Francesca Hong on her strong polling in Democratic primary for Wisconsin governor · CBS News · Sentinel