Liz Plank
Liz Plank
@feministabulous·11.5K subscribers·675 videos

The Summer I Crashed Out

Posted

August 14, 2025

Views

808

Likes

14

Comments

7

Engagement

2.60%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

This week starts with a high-stakes investigation: is the apartment’s latest intruder a roach or something worse? Liz reminisces about the time she got engaged to a bag of Doritos, talks about all her exes getting pregnant at the same time, and makes the case for why being a lover girl is still elite even if it means crushing on athletes who give facetime tattoo tours. As always, your boy problems take center stage, so keep them coming because we are obsessed.

------------------------------------------------

For more from Liz Plank, subscribe to her Substack, Airplane Mode

Subscribe to our channel to get access to perks like ad-free episodes and exclusive videos: www.youtube.com/@feministabulous

Write to Liz and share your Boy Problems they might make it onto the show!

Liz Plank is an award-winning journalist, filmmaker, international bestselling author, and producer of several critically acclaimed digital series at Vox Media and NBC News. She currently hosts Boy Problems, a podcast that tackles love, masculinity, dating disasters, and life’s biggest questions.

Her widely celebrated book, For The Love of Men: A Vision for Mindful Masculinity, became an international sensation, captivating readers across the globe. Praised for its bold exploration of modern masculinity, it has been featured in iconic publications such as Vogue, Esquire, Playboy, ELLE, GQ, and has earned thoughtful coverage on NPR, The Washington Post, and MSNBC. Its impact transcended borders, sparking vital conversations about the future of gender and identity.

Liz’s groundbreaking journalism has garnered widespread acclaim, earning her a spot on Forbes’ prestigious 30 Under 30 list, as well as recognition as one of Mediaite’s Most Influential in News Media and Marie Claire’s Most Powerful Women. Adding to her global impact, she was honored as one of the World’s Most Influential People in Gender Policy by Apolitical, cementing her status as a trailblazer in shaping the future of gender equality.

Learn more about Liz and her work at

Follow the Liz Plank on Twitter

Follow Liz Plank on Facebook

Follow Liz Plank on Instagram

Follow Liz Plank on TikTok

Follow Liz Plank on Bluesky

Guests & Subjects Covered

Substack Airplane Mode SubscribeBoy ProblemsVox MediaNBC News SheFor The LoveMen A VisionMindful MasculinityNPR The Washington Post

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

The Summer I Crashed Out · Liz Plank · Sentinel