NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·98K videos

Australian Wildfires Lead Thousands To Seek Refuge On Beach | NBC Nightly News

Posted

January 1, 2020

Views

22,910

Likes

164

Comments

65

Engagement

1.00%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Desperate to escape the scorching heat from the flames, thousands of Australians spent New Year’s Eve huddled on a beach. Firefighters, most of them volunteers, are battling at least 120 wildfires amid a record-breaking summer heat.

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Watch more NBC video

NBC News Digital is a collection of innovative and powerful news brands that deliver compelling, diverse and engaging news stories. NBC News Digital features NBCNews.com, MSNBC.com, TODAY.com, Nightly News, Meet the Press, Dateline, and the existing apps and digital extensions of these respective properties. We deliver the best in breaking news, live video coverage, original journalism and segments from your favorite NBC News Shows.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

Follow NBC News on Instagram

Australian Wildfires Lead Thousands To Seek Refuge On Beach | NBC Nightly News

Guests & Subjects Covered

New Years EveNBC News DigitalPress DatelineNBC News Shows ConnectFacebook Follow NBC NewsTwitter Follow NBC NewsNBC Nightly News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Australian Wildfires Lead Thousands To Seek Refuge On Beach | NBC Nightly News · NBC News · Sentinel