NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·93.3K videos

Russia Faces Allegations Of War Crimes Against Ukrainian Civilians

Posted

March 18, 2022

Views

16,605

Likes

222

Comments

104

Engagement

1.96%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Russia is facing allegations of committing war crimes against Ukrainian civilians as the invasion escalates, with President Biden labelling President Putin as a “war criminal.” Human rights lawyer and head of the Center for Civil Liberties in Ukraine, Oleksandra Matviychuk, joins News NOW to explain how war crimes compare to conventional warfare and whether the allegations could impact U.S. involvement in the conflict.

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Watch more NBC video

NBC News Digital is a collection of innovative and powerful news brands that deliver compelling, diverse and engaging news stories. NBC News Digital features NBCNews.com, MSNBC.com, TODAY.com, Nightly News, Meet the Press, Dateline, and the existing apps and digital extensions of these respective properties. We deliver the best in breaking news, live video coverage, original journalism and segments from your favorite NBC News Shows.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

#Russia #Ukraine #WarCrimes

Guests & Subjects Covered

President BidenPresident PutinCivil LibertiesUkraine Oleksandra MatviychukNews NOWNBC News DigitalPress DatelineNBC News Shows Connect

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Russia Faces Allegations Of War Crimes Against Ukrainian Civilians · NBC News · Sentinel