NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·98K videos

What It’s Like To Age Out Of The Foster Care System

Posted

October 13, 2022

Views

10,087

Likes

233

Comments

71

Engagement

3.01%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

In our series “Unprotected: Inside the Child Welfare Crisis,” NBC News’ Antonia Hylton follows 21-year-old Christina Abraham’s journey leaving the foster system. Abraham shares her experience trying to find a place to live in New York City and the challenges that come with it.

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Watch more NBC video

NBC News Digital is a collection of innovative and powerful news brands that deliver compelling, diverse and engaging news stories. NBC News Digital features NBCNews.com, MSNBC.com, TODAY.com, Nightly News, Meet the Press, Dateline, and the existing apps and digital extensions of these respective properties. We deliver the best in breaking news, live video coverage, original journalism and segments from your favorite NBC News Shows.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

#NBCNews #FosterCare #Welfare

Guests & Subjects Covered

Unprotected InsideChristina AbrahamsNew York CityNBC News DigitalPress DatelineNBC News Shows ConnectFacebook Follow NBC NewsTwitter NBCNews FosterCare Welfare

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

What It’s Like To Age Out Of The Foster Care System · NBC News · Sentinel