NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·93.3K videos

Two Ohio police officers charged in death of Black man

Posted

November 4, 2024

Views

42,940

Likes

613

Comments

394

Engagement

2.35%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Two white police officers were charged with reckless homicide in the death of a Black man in Canton, Ohio. Frank Tyson died back in April. Body camera video shows one of the officers appearing to put their knee on Tyson’s upper body. NBC News’ Maggie Vespa reports.

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Watch more NBC video

NBC News Digital is a collection of innovative and powerful news brands that deliver compelling, diverse and engaging news stories. NBC News Digital features NBCNews.com, MSNBC.com, TODAY.com, Nightly News, Meet the Press, Dateline, and the existing apps and digital extensions of these respective properties. We deliver the best in breaking news, live video coverage, original journalism and segments from your favorite NBC News Shows.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

Follow NBC News on Instagram

#police #ohio #crime

Guests & Subjects Covered

Canton Ohio Frank TysonApril BodyNBC News Maggie VespaNBC News DigitalPress DatelineNBC News Shows ConnectFacebook Follow NBC NewsTwitter Follow NBC News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Two Ohio police officers charged in death of Black man · NBC News · Sentinel