NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·93.3K videos

After mid-air collision, FAA temporarily reducing air traffic at Washington airport

Posted

February 7, 2025

Views

6,462

Likes

42

Comments

6

Engagement

0.74%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

The FAA has notified airlines that is cutting the number of arrivals at Washington’s Reagan National Airport after a mid-air collision killed 67 people. Elon Musk also says he will help overhaul the air traffic control system. NBC News’ Tom Costello reports.

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Watch more NBC video

NBC News Digital is a collection of innovative and powerful news brands that deliver compelling, diverse and engaging news stories. NBC News Digital features NBCNews.com, MSNBC.com, TODAY.com, Nightly News, Meet the Press, Dateline, and the existing apps and digital extensions of these respective properties. We deliver the best in breaking news, live video coverage, original journalism and segments from your favorite NBC News Shows.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

Follow NBC News on Instagram

#faa #airport #planecrash

Guests & Subjects Covered

The FAAWashingtons Reagan National AirportElon MuskNBC News Tom CostelloNBC News DigitalPress DatelineNBC News Shows ConnectFacebook Follow NBC News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

After mid-air collision, FAA temporarily reducing air traffic at Washington airport · NBC News · Sentinel