NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·93.3K videos

Spike in flu cases forces school closures across the country

Posted

February 7, 2025

Views

93,252

Likes

961

Comments

722

Engagement

1.80%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

With a late season surge in flu infections, many school districts across the country are canceling in-person classes; opting for pandemic-era remote learning instead. NBC'S Maggie Vespa has the details on what parents need to know.

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Watch more NBC video

NBC News Digital is a collection of innovative and powerful news brands that deliver compelling, diverse and engaging news stories. NBC News Digital features NBCNews.com, MSNBC.com, TODAY.com, Nightly News, Meet the Press, Dateline, and the existing apps and digital extensions of these respective properties. We deliver the best in breaking news, live video coverage, original journalism and segments from your favorite NBC News Shows.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

Follow NBC News on Instagram

#flu #health #education

Guests & Subjects Covered

NBC'S Maggie VespaNBC News DigitalPress DatelineNBC News Shows ConnectFacebook Follow NBC NewsTwitter Follow NBC News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Spike in flu cases forces school closures across the country · NBC News · Sentinel