NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·93.3K videos

Good News: School names building after recently retired lunch lady

Posted

February 16, 2025

Views

5,474

Likes

57

Comments

6

Engagement

1.15%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

At Norfolk County Agricultural High School in Massachusetts, lunch lady Bette Duquette recently retired . The 81 year old was honored when the school renamed a building after her. NBC News' Jose Diaz-Balart has that inspiring story and more in this week's Good News Wrap-Up.

For more context and news coverage of the most important stories of our day, click here

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Watch more NBC video

NBC News Digital is a collection of innovative and powerful news brands that deliver compelling, diverse and engaging news stories. NBC News Digital features NBCNews.com, MSNBC.com, TODAY.com, Nightly News, Meet the Press, Dateline, and the existing apps and digital extensions of these respective properties. We deliver the best in breaking news, live video coverage, original journalism and segments from your favorite NBC News Shows.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

Follow NBC News on Instagram

#TheresGoodNewsTonight #GoodNews #NightlyNews

Guests & Subjects Covered

Good NewsBette DuquetteNBC News' Jose Diaz-BalartGood News Wrap-Up ForNBC News DigitalPress DatelineNBC News Shows ConnectFacebook Follow NBC News

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Good News: School names building after recently retired lunch lady · NBC News · Sentinel