NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·98K videos

Protests and political fallout grow after deadly Minneapolis shooting

Posted

January 27, 2026

Views

36,430

Likes

294

Comments

192

Engagement

1.33%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Following the fatal shooting of Alex Pretti in Minneapolis, the Trump administration is planning to reduce the number of Border Patrol officers in the city as early as next week. The incident sparked anti-ICE protests, including an attempt by demonstrators to storm a hotel where they believed ICE officers were staying. The White House is now facing bipartisan political backlash, with some Republicans calling for a full investigation and congressional hearings.

For more context and news coverage of the most important stories of our day, click here

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Subscribe to Here's the Scoop podcast

Every day, NBC News helps people understand what’s happening and why it matters — through fact-based reporting, meaningful conversations, and powerful stories. From its leading news broadcasts — TODAY, NBC Nightly News, Meet the Press, and Dateline — to NBC News NOW, the 24/7 streaming news channel, plus chart-topping podcasts, the NBC News app, and NBCNews.com, NBC News keeps audiences informed and connected to the stories shaping our world.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

Follow NBC News on Instagram

#Minneapolis #BorderPatrol #Trump

Guests & Subjects Covered

Alex PrettiBorder PatrolThe White HouseNBC News NOWNBCNewscom NBC NewsFacebook Follow NBC NewsTwitter Follow NBC NewsInstagram Minneapolis BorderPatrol Trump

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Protests and political fallout grow after deadly Minneapolis shooting · NBC News · Sentinel