The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

GOP Provides Cover For Big Oil With Gas Tax Holiday Attack

Posted

June 26, 2022

Views

6,510

Likes

409

Comments

125

Engagement

8.20%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Republican Senator, Tim Scott, joins Fox News to go to bat for big oil and gas companies and condemn the gas tax holiday that has been proposed by President Biden to bring gas prices down for Americans. John Iadarola and Jayar Jackson break it down on The Damage Report.

Read more here:

Gas tax holiday likely to land on empty amid hurdles in Congress

"President Joe Biden’s call for Congress to suspend federal gasoline and diesel taxes will likely land on empty in the Senate.

Even if he can get all 50 Democratic senators behind the legislation, he would still need 10 Republicans to join the cause to advance the measure, which seems extremely unlikely.

Republicans widely oppose lifting the gas tax — even some Democrats, including House Speaker Nancy Pelosi, have been cool to the idea that former President Barack Obama labeled a “gimmick” in 2008 when he was a candidate. Pelosi has previously argued that oil companies could pocket the savings and not pass it onto the consumers.

In a sign of an uphill climb for Biden, moderate Democratic Sen. Joe Manchin of West Virginia, who chairs the Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee, told CNN’s Manu Raju Tuesday evening that he’s “a little skeptical” of the gas tax holiday that Biden plans to embrace, saying “there’s no guarantee” it will reduce gas prices.

And Sen. Tom Carper, a Democrat from Biden’s home state of Delaware, said in a tweet he was “glad” Biden was exploring ideas for gas prices, but added it was a ” a shortsighted and inefficient way to provide relief.”"

**

Become a TDR YouTube Member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

Guests & Subjects Covered

Republican Senator Tim ScottFox NewsPresident BidenAmericans John IadarolaJayar JacksonThe Damage Report ReadPresident Joe BidensSenate Even

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

GOP Provides Cover For Big Oil With Gas Tax Holiday Attack · The Damage Report · Sentinel