The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Jill Biden Trips Over Herself In Cringe Texas Speech

Posted

July 12, 2022

Views

6,349

Likes

433

Comments

185

Engagement

9.73%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

The first lady, Jill Biden, faces backlash for delivering a bizarre speech about Latino voters comparing them to 'breakfast tacos' and 'bogedas.' The National Association of Hispanic Journalists responded to Biden's speech in San Antonio, Texas. John Iadarola and Jessica Burbank break it down on The Damage Report.

Read more here:

‘We Are Not Tacos’Hispanic Journalists Hit Back at Jill Biden Over Odd Comment

"The National Association of Hispanic Journalists encouraged First Lady Jill Biden to educate herself after she said Latino voters were as “unique” as “breakfast tacos” earlier in the day.

Biden was addressing the progressive UnidosUS Annual Conference in San Antonio when she made a comment that went viral online. She said,

[Raul Yzaguirre] helped build this organization with the understanding that the diversity of this community, as distinct as the bogedas of The Bronx, as beautiful as the blossoms of Miami, and as unique as the breakfast tacos here in San Antonio, is your strength.

A video of the comment shared by Jorge Bonilla of the the conservative Media Research Center quickly racked up more than 1.1 million views. Biden also pronounced “bodega” as “bogeda.”"

**

Become a TDR YouTube Member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

Guests & Subjects Covered

Jill BidenThe National AssociationHispanic JournalistsJessica BurbankThe Damage Report ReadFirst Lady Jill BidenUnidosUS Annual ConferenceSan Antonio

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Jill Biden Trips Over Herself In Cringe Texas Speech · The Damage Report · Sentinel