The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Clueless Group Hires Man As Face Of Initiative, Immediately Regrets It

Posted

September 10, 2022

Views

80,285

Likes

2,933

Comments

869

Engagement

4.74%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

A Scottish group drops a big 'period dignity' project after backlash resounds on the internet for hiring a man to be the face of the women-directed initiative. John Iadarola and Jayar Jackson break it down on The Damage Report.

Read more here:

Scottish group scraps period dignity role after abuse for hiring man

"A new regional role promoting period dignity across Tayside has been scrapped after the group involved received threats and abuse for appointing a man.

Last month, Jason Grant was announced as the period dignity regional lead officer for the Tay region in what was believed to be the first role of its kind in Scotland and the result of Holyrood’s groundbreaking women’s health legislation.

His appointment was met with an incredulous and sometimes angry response, in particular on social media. The former Wimbledon tennis champion Martina Navratilova posted on Twitter: “This is just f****** ridiculous,” adding: “Have we ever tried to explain to men how to shave or how to take care of their prostate or whatever?!? This is absurd.”

Some commentators immediately linked Grant’s appointment – which was funded by the Scottish government but chosen by a local team of councils and colleges – to recent Holyrood rows over sex and gender."

**

Become a TDR YouTube Member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

Guests & Subjects Covered

A ScottishJohn IadarolaJayar JacksonThe Damage Report ReadJason GrantMartina NavratilovaTwitter ThisFacebook Help

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.