The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Iran Protests RAGE With Daring Attempts To Gain Freedom

Posted

October 23, 2022

Views

6,111

Likes

501

Comments

109

Engagement

9.98%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Protests in Iran continue to rage against the oppressive regime and now the movement has gained traction across the world. John Iadarola and Maz Jobrani break it down on The Damage Report.

Read more here:

Iranian teachers call for nationwide ​​strike in protest over deaths and ​​detention of students

"(CNN) — A teachers’ union in Iran called for a nationwide teacher strike in protest over the recent deaths and detention of students in the country, the Coordinating Council of Iranian Teachers’ Trade Associations (CCITTA) said in a statement on Telegram on Thursday.

The council announced a period of public mourning over the deaths of students in recent weeks from Thursday through Saturday, and called for a “sit-in” on Sunday and Monday.

“We know very well that the military, security and private forces are invading the privacy of schools and educational spaces. During this systematic repression, they have cruelly taken the lives of a number of students and children in the most cruel way,” the statement said.

“Rulers should know that the community of Iranian teachers do not tolerate these atrocities and brutality,” the statement added.

Anti-government protests have gripped Iran, galvanized by the September 16 death of 22-year-old Mahsa Amini, who died after being pulled off the streets of Tehran by morality police and taken to a “re-education center” for lessons in modesty."

Become a TDR YouTube Member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

Guests & Subjects Covered

John IadarolaMaz JobraniThe Damage Report ReadCoordinating CouncilThursday TheMonday WeMahsa AminiFacebook Help

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.