The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Iran Government Makes SUSPICIOUS Announcement Over Morality Police Abolishment

Posted

December 5, 2022

Views

9,502

Likes

507

Comments

55

Engagement

5.91%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

The Iran government announces that Iran has abolished the morality police, which is a massive cause for continued hijab protests in Iran, but sources have come out with mixed reports on the announcement. John Iadarola and Brett Erlich break it down on The Damage Report.

Read more here:

Iran Has Abolished Morality Police, an Official Suggests, After Months of Protests

"A senior Iranian official said this weekend that Iran had abolished the morality police, the state media reported, after months of protests set off by the death of a young woman who was detained by the force for supposedly violating the country’s strict Islamic dress laws.

The morality police “was abolished by the same authorities who installed it,” Attorney General Mohammad Javad Montazeri said on Saturday during a meeting at which officials were discussing the unrest, according to state media reports.

It was unclear whether the statement amounted to a final decision by the theocratic government, which has neither announced the abolition of the morality police nor denied it. But if the force is abolished, the change will be unlikely to appease protesters who are still clashing with other security forces and have become so emboldened that some are calling for an end of the Islamic Republic."

**

Become a TDR YouTube Member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

Guests & Subjects Covered

The IranJohn IadarolaBrett ErlichThe Damage Report ReadOfficial Suggests After MonthsIslamic RepublicFacebook HelpProgressives Subscribe

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Iran Government Makes SUSPICIOUS Announcement Over Morality Police Abolishment · The Damage Report · Sentinel