The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Stanford Stirs BACKLASH For Jaw-Dropping List Of Banned Words

Posted

December 21, 2022

Views

16,779

Likes

705

Comments

425

Engagement

6.73%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Stanford University releases its updated list of 'harmful language' which stirs backlash after many believe words including are going to extremes. John Iadarola and Jayar Jackson break it down on The Damage Report.

Read more here:

Stanford’s ‘Harmful Language’ List Mocked for ‘Sheer Insanity’

"Social media users have been poking fun at a new list of “harmful language” crafted at Stanford University—which includes supposedly offensive terms like “American,” “brave, and “addicted.”

While many of the phrases on the list, which grew out of an initiative by the Stanford CIO Council and People of Color in Technology, have been widely condemned for being rooted in oppressive history, other terms have raised a few eyebrows and sparked some aggressive online backlash.

Stanford University’s independent newspaper, The Stanford Review, reported Monday that the “Orwellian” Elimination of Harmful Language Initiative is meant to address “harmful language in IT” at the university by providing alternative terms or phrases.

“Ostensibly, the goal is to make people of color and other perceived victims of historical injustice more comfortable as users of Stanford technology,” according to The Stanford Review, which put newly banned words in bold. “A cursory review of the page, however, should be shocking to any normal person for its sheer insanity.”"

**

Become a TDR YouTube Member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

Guests & Subjects Covered

Stanford UniversityJohn IadarolaJayar JacksonThe Damage Report ReadSheer InsanityStanford UniversitywhichStanford CIO CouncilStanford Universitys

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Stanford Stirs BACKLASH For Jaw-Dropping List Of Banned Words · The Damage Report · Sentinel