The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Mike Pence Faceplants With Dumbest Trump Supporter Defense Possible

Posted

July 24, 2023

Views

11,840

Likes

637

Comments

128

Engagement

6.46%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Mike Pence falls on his face attempting to brush off Donald Trump threatening the dangerous power of his supporters with a pathetic argument during an interview with Dana Bash for CNN. John Iadarola and Francesca Fiorentini break it down on The Damage Report.

Read more here:

Pence Stuns CNN Anchor With Nonchalance About ‘Dangerous’ MAGA Voters

"Former President Donald Trump warned on a conservative talk-radio show last week that it would be “very dangerous” if he went to prison over the Jan. 6 insurrection, as his supporters are “a passionate group of voters.”

But his former vice president, Mike Pence, who encountered a large group of passionate Trump voters out for his blood two years ago, doesn’t seem worried.

“Everyone in our movement are the kind of Americans who love this country, are patriotic or law-and-order people who would never have done anything like that there or anywhere else,” Pence told CNN’s Dana Bash on Sunday’s State of the Union. “I have more confidence in the American people than that. I hear my former running mate’s frustration in his voice, but I'm sure the American people will respond in our movement in a way that will express, as they have every right to under the First Amendment, to express concerns that they have about what they perceive to be unequal treatment of the law. But I'm not concerned about it beyond that.”"

**

Become a TDR YouTube Member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

Guests & Subjects Covered

Mike PenceDonald TrumpDana BashCNN John IadarolaFrancesca FiorentiniThe Damage Report ReadFormer President Donald TrumpCNNs Dana Bash

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.