The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Republicans Officially Go Too Far As INSANE Teacher Punishment Revealed #TDR

Posted

March 10, 2024

Views

26,683

Likes

2,063

Comments

451

Engagement

9.42%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Republicans in Missouri sink to new low with a new bill targeting teachers with diabolical punishment of imprisonment, a $10,000 fine and placement on the sex offender registry if they respect students' preferred pronouns. John Iadarola and Farron Cousins break it down on The Damage Report.

Read more here:

Missouri Bill Would Put Teachers Who Use Trans Kids’ Pronouns on Sex Registry

"A new bill at the Missouri House would criminalize teachers who validate a transgender child’s gender by utilizing their chosen names and pronouns.

“A teacher in Missouri could be charged with a felony and put on the sex offender registry for using they/them pronouns for a student. This is insane,” civil rights attorney Alejandra Caraballo said on social media.

Those found guilty under House Bill 2885 would be subject to a $10,000 fine, imprisonment, and placement on the state’s sexual offender registry as a Tier 1 sex offender. Given that sex offenders in Missouri are not allowed to reside within 500 feet of a school or daycare, the bill would essentially end the teacher’s career."

**

Be part of the Dragon Squad as a YouTube channel member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

240307__DR06MissouriBill

Guests & Subjects Covered

John IadarolaFarron CousinsThe Damage Report ReadSex RegistryMissouri HouseAlejandra CaraballoHouse BillDragon Squad

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Republicans Officially Go Too Far As INSANE Teacher Punishment Revealed #TDR · The Damage Report · Sentinel