The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Texas Republicans Go Entirely OFF THE RAILS With Unimaginable Ban Bombshell

Posted

March 22, 2025

Views

31,625

Likes

1,814

Comments

325

Engagement

6.76%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Republicans in Texas, including Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton, go off the rails as the first women are charged and arrested for going against the terrifying near total abortion ban with Paxton potentially adding a bombshell additional financial blow to the women facing 20 year sentences in prison. John Iadarola and Tory Shulman break it down on The Damage Report. Leave a comment with your thoughts below!

Read more here:

Texas’ first abortion arrests stem from monthlong attorney general investigation

"Two people have been arrested and charged with performing illegal abortions at a Houston-area health clinic, the first criminal charges brought under the state’s near-total abortion ban.

Maria Margarita Rojas, 48, a licensed midwife, and Jose Ley, 29 and her employee, were charged with the illegal performance of an abortion, as well as practicing medicine without a license. The abortion charge is a second-degree felony, which comes with up to 20 years in prison.

Rojas, who identified herself as Dr. Maria, operates a network of clinics in Waller, Cypress and Spring, where she “unlawfully employed unlicensed individuals who falsely presented themselves as licensed medical professionals,” according to a press release from Attorney General Ken Paxton.

Rojas, with Ley’s assistance, attempted an abortion on a person identified as E.G. on two separate occasions in March, according to court records. In interviews with investigators, E.G. said Rojas’ employees portrayed her as a doctor, so when Rojas told E.G. that her pregnancy was likely non-viable, she agreed to take the abortion pills Rojas offered."

**

Be part of the Dragon Squad as a YouTube channel member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

250318__DR06Texas

Guests & Subjects Covered

John IadarolaTory ShulmanThe Damage Report LeaveMaria Margarita RojasJose LeyDr MariaWaller CypressDragon Squad

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Texas Republicans Go Entirely OFF THE RAILS With Unimaginable Ban Bombshell · The Damage Report · Sentinel