The Damage Report
The Damage Report
1.3M subscribers

Republican House Speaker BUSTED For Medicaid Lies As Brutal Cuts Officially Unveiled

Posted

May 13, 2025

Views

131,022

Likes

6,008

Comments

632

Engagement

5.07%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Republican House Speaker Mike Johnson's massive con over medicaid cuts crumbles as the GOP officially unveils its first draft for their domestic policy bill to pay for Donald Trump's tax cuts to benefit the wealthy with devastating cuts to Medicaid included. John Iadarola and Jordan Uhl break it down on The Damage Report. Leave a comment with your thoughts below!

Read more here:

Republicans Unveil Medicaid Cuts For 'Big, Beautiful Bill'

"WASHINGTON — House Republicans released the first draft of their legislation cutting Medicaid to help pay for $5 trillion of tax cuts in what President Donald Trump calls the “big, beautiful bill” at the center of his domestic policy agenda.

The legislation would impose new limits on Medicaid benefits to unemployed adults and require more frequent eligibility checks as part of a reform package that would save $715 billion on federal health spending over a decade, according to a preliminary analysis by the Congressional Budget Office.

“When so many Americans who are truly in need rely on Medicaid for life-saving services, Washington can’t afford to undermine the program further by subsidizing capable adults who choose not to work,” House Energy and Commerce Committee Chair Brett Guthrie (R-Ky.) said in a Wall Street Journal op-ed accompanying the bill release."

**

Become a TDR YouTube Member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

250513__DR04BigBill

Guests & Subjects Covered

Donald Trump'sJohn IadarolaJordan UhlThe Damage Report LeaveBeautiful Bill'House RepublicansPresident Donald TrumpCongressional Budget Office When

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Republican House Speaker BUSTED For Medicaid Lies As Brutal Cuts Officially Unveiled · The Damage Report · Sentinel