The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Hegseth's Orders EXPLODE In DHS Disaster As Outrageous Coast Guard Change Exposed

Posted

November 21, 2025

Views

27,638

Likes

1,522

Comments

181

Engagement

6.16%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth's military orders on overhauling hazing and harrassment policies surge into the spotlight as new report exposes a change to a policy of the U.S. Coast Guard, a military branch under the DHS, addressing downgrades on swaztikas and nooses as hate symbols. John Iadarola and Brett Erlich break it down on The Damage Report. Leave a comment with your thoughts below!

Get paid to use your phone less! Switch to Noble Mobile today

Read more here:

The Coast Guard planned to change how it described swastikas and nooses. Then came the outcry and an updated policy

"WASHINGTON (AP) — The U.S. Coast Guard has released a new, firmer policy addressing the display of hate symbols like swastikas and nooses just hours after it was publicly revealed that it made plans to describe them as “potentially divisive” — a term that prompted outcry from lawmakers and advocates.

“Divisive or hate symbols and flags are prohibited,” the latest Coast Guard policy, released late Thursday, declared before adding that this category included “a noose, a swastika, and any symbols or flags co-opted or adopted by hate-based groups.”

“This is not an updated policy but a new policy to combat any misinformation and double down that the U.S. Coast Guard forbids these symbols,” an accompanying Coast Guard press release said."

**

Be part of the Dragon Squad as a YouTube channel member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

251121__DR08CoastGuard

Guests & Subjects Covered

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth'sUS Coast GuardJohn IadarolaBrett ErlichThe Damage Report LeaveNoble MobileThe Coast GuardWASHINGTON AP

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Hegseth's Orders EXPLODE In DHS Disaster As Outrageous Coast Guard Change Exposed · The Damage Report · Sentinel