The Damage Report
The Damage Report
@thedamagereport·1.3M subscribers·34.1K videos

Republican Scandal Gets WORSE As Second Staffer Exposes Gross Text Demands

Posted

April 12, 2026

Views

75,470

Likes

3,728

Comments

353

Engagement

5.41%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Republican congressman Tony Gonzales's scandal over harassing his own staffers gets worse as another former staffer speaks out on his horrifying behavior. John Iadarola breaks it down on The Damage Report. Leave a comment with your thoughts below!

Read more here:

Republican Congressman Caught Asking Another Staffer for Nudes

"Republican Representative Tony Gonzales is again in trouble for pursuing a sexual relationship with one of his staffers.

The San Antonio Express-News reports that Gonzales, when he was first running for Congress in 2020, pestered one of his campaign aides for nude photos and sex. The woman, who asked the Express-News to keep her identity secret, said that she declined Gonzales’s entreaties, even though he asked her for nude photos more than 12 times in three days and met her twice at her home at night to discuss work.

The woman, who worked as the political director for Gonzales’s 2020 congressional campaign but now volunteers for GOP nominee Brandon Herrera, said she approached the newspaper after she heard about his affair with staffer Regina Santos-Aviles in 2024 and its tragic aftermath, sharing the messages with the Express-News. Gonzales had begun the affair after pressing Santos-Aviles for “sexy pics” and describing his favorite sexual positions."

**

Be part of the Dragon Squad as a YouTube channel member

Follow The Damage Report on Facebook

Help build the Home of the Progressives

Subscribe to The Damage Report YouTube channel

Follow The Damage Report on TikTok

Follow The Damage Report on Instagram

Follow The Damage Report on Twitter

#TheDamageReport #JohnIadarola #TheYoungTurks

260407__DR09GOPRepHarassedBP

Guests & Subjects Covered

Tony Gonzales'sJohn IadarolaThe Damage Report LeaveRepublican Representative Tony GonzalesThe San Antonio Express-NewsBrandon HerreraRegina Santos-AvilesExpress-News Gonzales

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Republican Scandal Gets WORSE As Second Staffer Exposes Gross Text Demands · The Damage Report · Sentinel