The Economist
The Economist
@TheEconomist·3.9M subscribers·1.5K videos

Afghanistan: why the Taliban can't be defeated

Posted

February 20, 2020

Views

3,768,357

Likes

45,266

Comments

10,397

Engagement

1.48%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

After almost 20 years of war with America, the Taliban control ever more territory in Afghanistan. Why has America failed to defeat them? Read more here

Click here to subscribe to The Economist on YouTube

Further reading:

“Mapping Taliban control in Afghanistan“ Long War Journal

Hub of Afghanistan coverage by The Economist

“Donald Trump tries again to reach a deal with the Afghan Taliban” The Economist, November 30th 2019

“Why no one can afford to call off peace talks in Afghanistan” The Economist, November 16th 2019

“Violence in Afghanistan last year was worse than in Syria” The Economist, August 17th 2019

“America and the Taliban inch towards a peace deal in Afghanistan” The Economist, August 7th 2019

“Why Afghanistan’s government is losing the war with the Taliban” The Economist, May 18th 2019

For more from Economist Films visit

Check out The Economist’s full video catalogue

Like The Economist on Facebook

Follow The Economist on Twitter

Follow us on Instagram

Follow us on Medium

Guests & Subjects Covered

AfghanistanAfghanistan WhyYouTube FurtherMapping TalibanThe Economist Donald TrumpAfghanistan The Economist NovemberSyria The Economist AugustAfghanistan The Economist August

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.