NBC News
NBC News
@NBCNews·11.9M subscribers·98K videos

Former Olympic snowboarder pleads not guilty to drug and murder charges

Posted

January 26, 2026

Views

38,395

Likes

37

Comments

10

Engagement

0.12%

Search the Record

Indexed

Every word spoken in this episode is indexed. Type any phrase to jump straight to the moment it was said.

Type any word or phrase that may have been spoken. Click a result to seek the player to that exact moment.

Try a name, a topic, or a quoted line

YouTube Description

as posted by the channel

Former Olympic snowboarder Ryan Wedding is facing multiple drug conspiracy counts and four counts of murder and attempted murder in connection with a continuing criminal enterprise and drug crime, authorities say. He pleaded not guilty during his court appearance in Southern California. NBC News' Liz Kreutz explains the details of the case.

For more context and news coverage of the most important stories of our day, click here

» Subscribe to NBC News

» Subscribe to Here's the Scoop podcast

Every day, NBC News helps people understand what’s happening and why it matters — through fact-based reporting, meaningful conversations, and powerful stories. From its leading news broadcasts — TODAY, NBC Nightly News, Meet the Press, and Dateline — to NBC News NOW, the 24/7 streaming news channel, plus chart-topping podcasts, the NBC News app, and NBCNews.com, NBC News keeps audiences informed and connected to the stories shaping our world.

Connect with NBC News Online!

NBC News App

Breaking News Alerts

Visit NBCNews.Com

Find NBC News on Facebook

Follow NBC News on Twitter

Follow NBC News on Instagram

#Olympics #FBI #Investigation

Guests & Subjects Covered

Former OlympicRyan WeddingNBC News NOWNBCNewscom NBC NewsFacebook Follow NBC NewsTwitter Follow NBC NewsInstagram Olympics FBI Investigation

Sentinel Indexing in Progress

Metadata and chapters are available. Claim extraction for this episode is pending.

All video content is delivered via YouTube embedded players in accordance with the YouTube Terms of Service. Sentinel provides research tools that promote discovery and accountability across political media.

Former Olympic snowboarder pleads not guilty to drug and murder charges · NBC News · Sentinel